Merchant Place Investments

Updated: 29 June 2021

Privacy Policy

Merchant Place Investments Pty Ltd (“Merchant Place”) is committed to providing quality services to its investor clients.  This policy outlines our ongoing Personal Information obligations to these clients.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect from our investor clients include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website or a client’s website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. Merchant Place does not guarantee website links or the privacy policies of authorised third parties.

 

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our investment services to clients, providing information to our clients and for marketing. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where clients would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.   Merchant Place Investments does not currently maintain mailing/marketing lists.

 

When we collect Personal Information, Merchant Place will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to our clients why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by Merchant Place only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With client consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect client Personal Information only from the client. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the client is made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Clients’ Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information. However, most Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Client Access to Personal Information

Clients may access the Personal Information we hold about them and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If clients wish to access their Personal Information, they should be advised contact us in writing (including by email).

 

Merchant Place may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Personal Information.  In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification from a client before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Personal Information

It is an important to us that Personal Information is up to date (for example, to ensure we meet Austrac obligations). We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be made available on the Merchant Place website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If clients have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy they should contact us at:

 

Level 21, 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

info@merchantplace.com.au